The complete list of Academy Awards nominees

History was made in the nominations for the 93rd Annual Academy Awards on Monday.

“Mank” leads the pack with the most nominations with 10. The film also received the most nominations for Golden Globes last month but left that ceremony empty-handed. Netflix, which distributed the film, has a total of 35 nominations, most of all distributors this year.

The film competes for the best picture alongside “The Father”, “Judas and the Black Messiah”, “Minari”, “Nomadland”, “Promising Young Woman”, “Sound of Metal” and “The Trial of the Chicago 7”.

The 2021 Oscars marks the first time an all-black production team has been nominated for Best Picture. Producers Shaka King, Ryan Coogler and Charles D. King were honored for their work on “Judas and the Black Messiah”.

Monday’s announcement also marks the first time two actors of Asian origin have been nominated in the Best Actor category. Steven Yeun received a nod for his work on “Minari” and Riz Ahmed received a nod for “Sound of Metal”. Ahmed is also the first Muslim candidate in this category.

2021 is also the first year in which two women were nominated in the directing category. Chloe Zhao is nominated for her work on “Nomadland” and Emerald Fennell is nominated for “Promising Young Woman”.

Viola Davis, nominated for Best Actress for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” is the most nominated black actress of all time with four nominations and the only black woman with two nominations for best actress.

Hollywood power couple Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas announced all the nominees in a two-part livestream that was streamed through the Academy of Motion Picture Sciences’ social media accounts and the organization’s website.

The funding period for this year’s nominations was unique. The ongoing pandemic has closed cinemas around the world for much of the past year, forcing the academy to make some changes to its rules.

For this year only, the organization has allowed films that would have gone to theaters to remain eligible if they debuted on streaming services.

Here are the nominees:

best picture
“The father”
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Defect”
“Ma Rainey’s black bum”
“Threatening”
“Nomadland”
“Promising young woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of Chicago 7”

Best Actress
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Butt”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best actor
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Butt”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Best animated feature
“Continue”
“Over the moon”
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalker”

Best director
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomad Land”
Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”

Best camera
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Defect”
“News from all over the world”
“Nomadland”
“The Trial of Chicago 7”

Best production design
“The father”
“Ma Rainey’s black bum”
“Defect”
“News from all over the world”
“Principle”

Best sound
“Greyhound”
“Defect”
“News from all over the world”
“Soul”
“Sound of Metal”

Best visual effects
“Love and monsters”
“The midnight sky”
“Mulan”
“The only Ivan”
“Principle”

Best film editing
“The father”
“Nomadland”
“Promising young woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of Chicago 7”

Best international feature
“Another round”
“Better Days”
“Collective”
“The man who sold his skin”
“Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Best Documentary Short Topic
“Colette”
“A concert is a conversation”
“Do not share”
“Hunger Ward”
“A love song for Latasha”

Best documentary feature
“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“The Mole Agent”
“My octopus teacher”
“Time”

Best original script
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Threatening”
“Promising young woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of Chicago 7”

Best supporting actor
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Best animated short film
“Construction”
“Genius Loci”
“When something happens I love you”
“Opera”
“Yes people”

Best Live Action Short Film
“Feel through”
“The letter room”
“The gift”
“Two Distant Strangers”
“White eye”

Best costume design
“Emma”
“Ma Rainey’s black bum”
“Defect”
“Mulan”
“Pinocchio”

Best hair and makeup
“Emma”
“Hillbilly Elegy”
“Ma Rainey’s black bum”
“Defect”
“Pinocchio”

Best original score
“Da 5 Bloods”
“Defect”
“Threatening”
“News from all over the world”
“Soul”

Best original song
“Husavik (my hometown)”, “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
“Fight for you”, “Judas and the black messiah”
“Io Se (seen)”, “Life Ahead”
“Speak Now”, “One Night in Miami”
“Hear my voice”, “The Chicago 7 Trial”

Best adapted script
“Borat Subsequent Movie”
“The father”
“Nomadland”
“One night in Miami”
“The White tiger”

Actress in a supporting role:
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Film”
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

Comments are closed.